Privacy Policy

Date of last revision: 8th of November 2017

Definitions

Commercial Website means www.aplaccountants.com.au or any website owned by the Operator and promoting the Service.

Physical Address means any address displayed on the Commercial Website as a physical address of an Operator

Service means the Operators business services including Accounting services, Taxation services, business reporting services, management services, bookkeeping services.

Support Email Address means admin@aplaccountants.com.au or any other support email address displayed for support purposes at the Commercial Website.

The Operator means APL Accountants Pty Ltd

Operator’s Telephone Number means +61 7 3488 0131 or any other telephone number displayed for support purposes at the Commercial Website. 

client/subscriber/contact/you/your means any person who has paid The Operator for services or has contacted the operator by any means verbal or written including email communications, form submissions on websites, telephone calls, conversations at conferences. +61 7 3488 0131 or any other telephone number displayed for support purposes at the Commercial Website.

 

 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by The Operator via the Website. Whilst we make our best endeavors to comply with the Privacy Act 2001(Cth) and the National Privacy Principles, this Privacy Policy does not purport to be a statement of compliance with the Privacy Act 2001 (Cth).

We are committed to responsibly manage personal information collected from clients.

1.1 How to contact The Operator about privacy

Privacy is very important to The Operator. For that reason, please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact The Operator if there are any questions. Please contact The Operator at the Support email Address or the Physical Address.

1.2 Collection

The Operator may collect personal information if The Client inputs any personal information into the Website. The Operator will collect personal information by only lawful and fair means. The Operator will collect personal information about The Client only from the if it is reasonable and practical to do so. In addition, The Operator automatically receives and records information on the server logs from the The Client’s browser, including The Client

s IP address and cookie information. This enables The Operator to tell when The Client utilises the Website and also to help customise The Client’s Website experience.

1.3 Opting out

Users can unsubscribe to marketing material sent by The Operator by clicking on the functional unsubscribe facility on any emails sent to The Client.

1.4 Purpose

The purpose to which The Operator collects personal information is to provide The Client with the best Service possible.  

1.5 Use and Disclosure

The Operator will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information. The Operator customarily discloses personal information only to service providers who assist The Operator in operating the Website and its Service. The Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless such disclosure is required by law or with the The Clients consent.

1.6 Security

The Operator takes reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Further, The Operator takes all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de- identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

1.7 Access and correction

The Client may gain access to, and correct, the personal information The Operator holds about them in certain circumstances. The Client can obtain such access, by contacting The Operator on the details set out above.

1.8 Transfer out of Australia

The software used by The Operator may or may not be hosted in Australia. For that reason, The Operator may transfer data on the Website (including all personal information) to the hosting service provider in other countries including but not limited to the United States. The Client hereby consents to this transfer.

The Operator takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any hosting service providers have adequate data protection policies and procedures in place to protect any personal information it may receive in their course of dealing with The Operator.

1.9 Third Party personal information

The Operator may collect, store, use and disclose the personal information of third parties and suppliers who have a course of dealing with The Client. Any third party personal information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.10 The Service cannot disclose any personally identifiable data

The Operator does not routinely disclose personal information to third parties unless:

  • use or disclosure is permitted by this policy;
  • The Operator believes it is necessary to provide you with a product or service which you have requested
    to protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a client of The Operator or the interests of The Operator;
  • Assets or operations of The Operator are transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of The Operator’s business;
  • you give your consent;
  • such disclosure is required by law;

Except as set out in this policy, The Operator does not sell to or trade personal information with third parties.

The Operator uses a range of service providers to help maximise the quality and efficiency of their services and their business operations for example accounting software providers, mailing services, consultants, auditors and contractors. In these cases it is may be necessary for these parties to have access to personal information so that they can do their work.

The Operator requires their service providers not to keep, use or disclose personal information The Operator provides to them for any unauthorised purposes.

1.11 The Service can aggregate non-personally identifiable data

By using the Service, You agree that the Service can access, aggregate and use non-personally identifiable data that The Opetator has collected from The Client. This data will in no way identify the User or any other individual stored within the databases of the Service.

The Operator may use this aggregated non-personally identifiable data to:

  • assist the Operator to better understand how the Client is using the Operator’s Services,
  • provide the Client with further information regarding the uses and benefits of the Operator’s  Services,
  • enhance small business productivity, including by creating useful business insights from that aggregated data and allowing the Client to benchmark the Clients business’ performance against that aggregated data, and
  • otherwise to improve the Operator’s Service.